Waterfall rappelling event by TreksandTrails India

16th August 2014 (Batch I) - 17th August 2014 (Batch II)

Summary:

Assembly:        Karjat railway station.

Event contribution: Rs 1000.00 per person on or before 13 August 2014 via bank transfer only.

Last minute entry will be charged Rs 200.00 EXTRA

About Rappelling

It is the controlled descent down a rock face using a rope and harness. Rescue teams are also known for using this method as a way to access injured or stranded victims. Climbers use this technique when a cliff or slope is too steep and/or dangerous to descend without protection. Many climbers use this technique to protect established anchors from damage. Rope access technicians also use this as a method to access difficult-to-reach areas from above for various industrial applications like maintenance, construction, inspection and welding, cleaning of outer glass of a building.

About Waterfall rappelling

Waterfall rappelling is very similar to rappelling, the difference is water. And this one element will make all the difference. As the amount of water flowing down makes the foot rest all the more slippery and uneasy. As our clothes are wet and there is extra weight on us of the flowing water. We all need to be extra careful.

Safety is Important:

Waterfall rappelling requires an extra caution approach. Major reason being it’s conducted on a waterfall. With the water continuously gushing on us is the challenge. Rappelling can be dangerous, and presents risks, especially to unsupervised or inexperienced person. It is said about 25% of climbing deaths occur during rappelling, most commonly due to failing anchors. Hence is very important to listen to your instructors and be fully aware about methods of rappelling. Its very important to make sure while rappelling that the landing place and route is secured and no loose rocks. One needs to ensure that they descend gradually and nicely paced. Never hurry while rappelling.

TreksandTrails recommends to board the below mention train for Karjat. Board the second compartment from Karjat end.

Mumbai CST     05:18

Dadar               05:36

Thane               06:14

Dombivili          06:36

Kalyan              06:46

Karjat                07:40

TreksandTrails Itinerary for Kondivade Waterfall rappelling

07:40    Report at Karjat Railway Station

07:45    Travel towards Kondivade,

0830     General Introduction, orientation, FAQ sharing

09:00    Breakfast

0930     Trek towards waterfall

10:30    Rappelling programme starts

14:00    Lunch break

15:30    Descent towards Kondivade

18:30    Start travel from Kondivade to Karjat & disperse at Karjat railway station.

TreksandTrails suggested List of Items

Sports shoes, sewing kit, spare shoes laces, wear shoes with a good grip.

Rucksack / Shoulder bag which can hold following items. Please carry extra protection for your cameras, handy cams and smart phones.

Pack your stuff with an extra polythene lining to protect the contents from rain.

Water bottle is compulsory (3lts) ** Torch with spare set of batteries, Safety pins.

Cap, Spare Cotton Track pant & T- shirt. Waterproof jacket / raincoat for those who do not want to get wet before the event. Personal medical kit (personal medicines if any, prescribed by your family Dr.)

Note:

Cost includes 1 veg breakfast, 1 veg lunch, transport from Karjat to Karjat, Technical Equipment, Experts for assistance charges and TreksandTrails charges if any.One time Rapallig.

Extra rappel will cost Rs 500.00 per head. Only possible after all participants have complete rappelling once.

Participation confirmation only via confirmed bank transfer. ***** Telephonic confirmation is required to confirm your participation.*****

Participation contribution is non refundable and NOT transferable.

Remember if you miss this train you miss the trek. We shall travel together as a group. This is a group activity.

Common info for every trek during monsoon season: - Due to the Monsoon season we recommend you to please take care at every place while walking /climbing / trekking. Rains are expected so please double pack your valuables in plastic bags to save them from getting wet. ***No plastic littering on the way or in hills/mountains. ***

TreksandTrails Advisory Note:

Kindly carry 1 Identity proof at least for the trek. It’s not a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR.

We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking exploration.

The leader’s decision will be final and all the members should abide by it.

Do not destroy or dirty the archaeological, historical monuments.

Any kind of addiction is strictly prohibited, e.g. drinking, smoking.

Please do not carry or wear any valuables, ornaments, jewellery, etc. If carried, then we Do Not take any liability for the same. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or even local people. Please take return train ticket up to Karjat.

TreksandTrails Rules:

1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.

2. Compulsory for all female participants to carry a head scarf.

3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.

4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact. Send a text message.

5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.

6. Please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)

7. Please do not carry handbags or Jolas or Sling bags on treks.

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

 

Surfy Roxxx!