Overnight trek to Sandhan valley on 14 - 15 February 2015 with TreksandTrails

 
Summary
Trek:Sandhan Valley
Region:Igatpuri
Cost:Rs 1800.00
Meet:Kasara Railway Station 
Duration:2 Days and 2 Nights
Grade:Medium 
Endurance: High
 
About
Sandhan Valley also known as Valley of suspense or Valley of Shadow, is one of the greatest canyons in the splendid setting of Western ghats. The water carved valley is 200 ft deep and about 1.5 long. Sandhan valley is located on the western side of the beautiful Bhandardara region, near Samrad village. The valley is surrounded with mighty Alang, Madan and Kulang (Known as AMK- rated as the toughest trek in Sahyadri) Ratangad, Ajoba & Kalsubai (5400 ft. highest peak in Maharashtra) mountain ranges. The brilliant and deep narrow rock floored ravine is located between the two high walls of mountain range. At some plaices its width is less than 3 ft and at some places sun rays unable to reach the ground. Which gives it the name: valley of shadow. To go at end of gorge you have cross 2 to 3 water pools, water level changes according to season. In winter water is up to waist and in summer it is up to knee high level. At the end of valley you get magnificent view of high cliffs and deep valleys. You have to rappel down 3-4 small patches (max height. 40ft) to reach base of Sandhan Valley. Very few people have taken up this phase as it is considered to be very tough. Not recomended for first time trekkers.
 

TOUR de Velas a cycle trail to Velas on this winter morning of 24th Jan 2015 Saturday with TreksandTrails

Why Velas?

Velas village, famous for the Olive Ridley turtle, a threatened species, nesting near Ratnagiri lies in the Arabian coastal region and is a good 5 hours drive from Mumbai by car. The beach is a remote and isolated where you don’t find the usual pani puri wala or the regular golawala seen on Mumbai beaches. Enjoy the solitude offered by this beach and let the waves wash your feet. Locals do not recommend venturing into the waters. Velas is the birth place of Nana Phadnis, one of the great prominent personalities in Maratha history. Due to the sea-shore Velas is an existing place and it is situated near Bankot Bay. There is an old temple of Shri Bhairi- Rameshwar and in this temple all twelve months water is made available taking the benefit of favourable geographical conditions. A statue of Nana Phadnis is present outside his house. In Velas Mahalakshmi temple and Nana Phadnis house are the places to visit. Gokulashtami Festival is one of the important festivals in Velas.

Tour de Velas Cycling Schedule for this first long weekend of 2015

Day 1 - Saturday 24 January 2015

We met at Gateway of India       05:45

Catch Jetty from Mandva            06:15

Reach Mandava                         07:30

Start cycling                              08:00

Reach Murud                             12:00 (Mandva to Murud - 72 km approx - 4 hours)

Lunch and Rest                          13:00

Reach Dighi                               14:00 (Murud to Dighi - By jetty  - 30 mins)

Travel to Harihareshwar             18:30 (Dighi to Hariheshwar - 49 km - 3 hrs)

Travel to Bankot                        19:00 (Harihareshwar to  Bankot - By Jetty 15 mins)

Cycle from Bankot to Velas         19:30 (Approximately 6 km)

Dinner                                       20:30

Visit Konkan with Sindhudurg Safari (Scuba Diving & Snorkeling Event) on 24 – 26 Jan 2015

Summary of our tour:
Grade:Easy
Destination:Vijaydurg, Kunkeshwar, Rameshwar, Sindhudurg Fort, Dolphin Safari, Tsunami Island, Tarkarli Beach, Nivati Beach
Activities:Snorkelling, Surface Supply Scuba Diving,
Dates:24 – 26 Jan 2015
Maximum:20 Participants
Minimum:06 Participants
Cost per Person: ₹ 6700.00 per head (All Veg Meals) and ₹ 7500.00 per person (All Non-Veg Meals)
Interesting Places to check out in and around Malvan:
The Rock Garden Malvan
Rock Garden - The Rock garden is situated near the Arase Mahal and on the Rocky Shore of Malvan.
Jai Ganesh Mandir – Idol made from pure Gold.
Chivla Beach
Arse Mahal Beach
Tondavali Beach (19 km North from Malvan)
Achra Beach (22 km north from Malvan)
Rameshwar Temple (23 km north from Malvan)
Devbaug Beach (12 km south from Malvan)
Vetal Mandir (4 km North from Malvan)
Mahanchi bhavani devi (5 km south from Malvan)
Gangeshwar mandir mahan (5 km south from Malvan)
Malvan Bazar – every Monday on the beach.
Malvan beach (2 km from the Malvan ST stand)
Tarkarli Beach
Tarkarli is a narrow stretch of beach with pristine waters, located at the convergence of the Karli River and the Arabian Sea. It is 546km away from Mumbai on the west coast of India. This place has gained prominence because of its transparently clear seas, where on a sunny day you can see the sea- bed up to a depth of 20 feet. From Malvan to Devbaug is one stretched beach of 12 km, the longest beach in Maharashtra. This beach can be rightly called as ‘Queen Beach’ of Sindhudurg. 

Subcategories

Subcategories

Surfy Roxxx!