Overview/Itinerary

Diksal Waterfall

Diksal waterfall is located near Bhivpuri station, you would need to trek one-hour from Bhivpuri railway station to reach Diksal Waterfall. Height of Waterfall 115 feet. Trek is very easy with beautiful panoramic views of the surrounding. You will walk beside the Dhom dam while crossing a small water stream. This short trek is one of the most scenic treks that can be done easily by all age groups.

The waterfall lies just below a small village known as Sagachi wadi. The famous Garbett point trek can be done via this route from the village. On the top of this village, the beautiful Matheran range can be seen.

Diksal Waterfall Details

  • Diksal waterfall trek difficulty level: Medium
  • Region: Karjat
  • Total time required for climbing: Maximum 1.5 hrs
  • Duration: 1 Day

Cost for Diksal Waterfall Trek

  • Cost without transport: Rs. 699/- per person
  • Cost with transport: Rs. 1299/- per person

Diksal Waterfall Trek Event Itinerary

Day 1 - Sunday

05:45 Meet at SGNP main gate, Borivali.

05:55 Leave for Diksal waterfall trek.

06:15 Meet at WEH metro station bus stop, Andheri.

06:30 Pick up at Kalanagar bus stop (on the highway), Bandra.

06:45 Pick up at Sion station circle.

07:00 Pick up at Diamond Garden, Chembur.

07:20 Pick up at Vashi below the main bridge near Vashi Plaza.

07:45 Pick up at McDonald's, Kalamboli.

08:15 Karjat phata (Chowk) - Meeting point for direct people.

09:00 Reach base village and have breakfast.

09:30 Start walking towards the waterfall 

11:00 Reach the waterfall.

12:30 Start descending.

14:00 Reach base village and have a lunch.

15:00 Start return journey.

19:00 Approx. arrival at Mumbai.

Please note

  • Please carry packed lunch for the trek
  • Please wear trekking shoes for this trek with a good grip.
  • Those who are coming by their own vehicle, please follow all covid-19 safety guideline and reach at base village on time.
  • Due to above issue, if you come late or unable to come, will not provide any refund.
1 Day Available on request
Inclusions/Exclusions
What we'll give/What we won't

What is included in the tour

  • 1 veg Breakfast
  • Travel by private non-Ac vehicle (with transport option)
  • Trek Leader Expertise Charges

What is NOT included in the tour

  • Lunch for the trek
  • Travel till base village and back (without transport option)
  • Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption
  • All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered
  • Any kind of personal expenses
  • Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above
  • All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like roadblocks, bad weather
  • Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required
Things to Carry
Things to Carry
  • 2/3 liters of water.
  • Proper face mask or shield.
  • Sanitizer.
  • Packed lunch for the trek
  • Trekking Shoes provide more grip and comfort on trek.
  • One Day Backpack 20 to 30 liters.
  • Good Torch must with extra battery.
  • Some Dry fruits / Dry Snacks / Energy Bars.
  • Glucon D / ORS / Tang / Gatorade sachets.
  • Sun Cap and Sunscreen.
  • Personal First aid and Personal Medicine.
  • Identity Proof.
  • Please wear Full sleeves and Full Track Pant this will protect from Summer Sun / Thorns / Insects / Prickles.
  • Rains are expected, so pack your bags accordingly to save them from getting wet.
  • Double pack your valuables / phones in plastic bags.
  • Rainwear / Poncho / Waterproof jacket etc. if you don’t want to get wet.

Covid Safety Guidelines

  1. Before planning for any adventure activity, please improve your minimum physical fitness. Most of us have been at home for a lockdown period.
  2. Please convey your real medical conditions to Treks and Trails India while enrolling for the event.
  3. Kindly wear three-layered masks, N95. Carry an extra disposable mask with you. Please ensure all participants, leaders, staff, and general persons wear masks before interacting with them.
  4. Carry with your hand wash, sanitizer bottle, and clean your hands before touching food and objects.
  5. Cover-up wear full sleeves shirts and full pants, hiking shoes, caps, and face bandana over your mask. Covering up will help reduce exposure to the Covid19 virus.
  6. Bring your food and water with necessary cutlery like utility mug, fork, and spoon. Your mug can be used for cooking, eating, and drinking water. Carry your reusable water bottles; please don’t share with others.
  7. Cooperate for temperature checks, questions reading any symptoms, and oxygen level checks; these are done to help you limit the spread of the virus. All these checks will be conducted multiple times during the activities.
  8. Kindly do not register for the event or travel if you have come in contact with someone who has Covid19 in the last 14 days.
  9. If you have any symptoms like fever, dry cough, weakness, body aches, etc., at the time of screening. You won't be able to participate in the event. You will have to be evacuated on the medical condition and should report to the nearest healthcare center.
  10. Maintain a distance of six feet or more while sleeping at night. Incase distance is not possible, try sleeping in a criss-cross manner to avoid face proximity.
  11. Please bring your garbage back to the city and dispose of it in your bin.
  12. Consuming any alcohol, cigarettes, pan masala, tobacco, drugs should be avoided; they induce a lot of spitting, urinating, and passive smoke, which can be harmful for the general population.
  13. Avoid touching new surfaces and touching your mask and face continuously.
  14. If your adventure destination is overcrowded, be prepared to change your location or wait for the crowd to reduce.
  15. If any participant, trek leader test positive after returning from the event within 14 days of the Activity. They should maintain transparency and inform Treks and Trails India. It will help all others isolate themselves and get tested. Participants and Treks and Trails will cooperate to help manage the situation.
  16. Carry your own personal gear.
  17. Keep the conversation with unknown people to a minimum and maintain a distance of more than 6 feet while talking.
  18. Avoid speaking with the general population and maintain distance to keep yourself safe in these difficult times.
  19. Participant need to install the Arogya Setu app

Cancellation Policy

  • 75% refund if notified via phone conversation 8 or more days prior to the event date.
  • 50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 4 to 7 days prior to the event date.
  • No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days prior to event date
  • No show No Refund.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation.
  • If Trek get cancelled, we will refund "Trek Amount" only.
  • If the event is canceled due to any natural calamity, political unrest or other such reasons beyond our control the same cancellation policy will apply.