Bhimashankar Trek 

 


 

Trek Bhimashankar Short Information 

  • Height - 3296 feet
  • Trek Grade - Difficult
  • Endurance – High
  • Assembly - Neral Railway Station
  • Trek Duration - 4.5 hrs from Khandas Base village
  • Duration: 2 Days and 1 Night
  • Location: Nagar District
  • Bhimashankar Stay - Home Stay

About Bhimashankar Trek 

Situated in the Western Ghats of Maharashtra and covering an area of about 120km at a height of 3400 feet high up in the hills. There is a beautiful temple of Lord Shiva amidst the wilderness of the dense jungle which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in India that attracts pilgrims and devotees. Bhimashankar is of great religious importance and one can see flocks of devotees visiting here during the month of Shravan. It is said that Lord Shiva after getting angry, killed Rakshas Tripurasura. The heat generated from their war caused the origin of river Bhima. That is why it is called Bhimashankar. The Bhimashankar temple is a composite of old and the new architecture. It is a modest yet graceful temple and it dates back to 18th century.

Event Details

Bhimashankar Hills Trek Information 

We ascend via Shidi ghat which includes climbing 3 ladders. It is difficult but well defined through steep climbs up and down, crossing Streams and climbing rocks and Ladders. After you climb the third ladder there is a huge patch of rocks which the trail joins the one that comes from Ganesh ghat. This is the half way mark. The trail, after the two routes meet, is a steep climb through thick forest and lush green bushes. It leads directly to the top, where you find the Bhimashankar temple. You pass through a glimpse of history as you cross  Paddar killla - Padargad.

There is a streamlet route going down from the left of the temple. Via that route, we enter a thick jungle and come across the Sakshi Vinayak temple around 25 minutes. A route going toward the waterfall, left of this temple leads to the “water sculpted” “Shiva Linga” under this waterfall. This is called the Gupt Bhimashankar.

We descend via Ganesh Ghat. The descent route is the same as ascent till the half way mark (where the routes from Ganesh Ghat and Shidi Ghat meet). The junction where the route splits is well-marked. You see a Ganesh Mandir around 20 minutes before completing the descent.

 

 

When to visit Bhimashankar Trek 

It is a moderate difficulty level trek which takes about 4 hours to ascend and 4 hours to descend via Shidi Ghat. The entire trail exudes a serene and rustic charm. While monsoon is the best time to do this trek, it can also be done in other seasons. 

 

Places to see Bhimashankar Trek 

  • Lord Shiva Temple: Bhimashankar Temple is located in the village of Bhorgiri 50 km North West of Khed, near Pune. There is a beautiful temple of Lord Shiva which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in India. It is a modest yet graceful temple and it dates back to mid 18th century. The shikhara of the temple was built by Nana Phadnavis. This temple is closely associated with the legend of Shivaraj Khade slaying the demon Tripurasura associated with the invincible flying citadels Tripuras. Shiva is said to have taken abode in the Bhima form, upon the request of the Gods, on the crest of the Sahyadri hills, and the sweat that poured forth from his body after the battle is said to have formed the Bhimarathi River. Bhimashankar is also the source of the Bhima River, which flows south east and merges with the Krishna River near Raichur. Trek to Bhimashankar can be easliy done as its near Mumbai.
  • A big size bell in Hemadpanthi structure: - Built by Nana Phadanavis is also a feature of Bhimashankar.
  • Hanuman Lake
  • Gupt Bhimashankar, Sakshi Vinayak, Origin of River Bhima
  • Nag Phani from where one can see the view of the Peth fort and Padhar, Bombay Point, and lot more.
  • Bhimashankar is conserved forest area and wildlife sanctuary where a variety of birds, animals, flowers, plants can be seen.
  • A rare animal "Shekru" can be found in deep woods.
  • Bhimashankar is worth visited for jungle lovers and trekkers as well as for pilgrims.

 

 

 

Event Itinerary

Participants are requested to travel till Neral by Karjat local as recommended below:

Mumbai CST 04:40
Dadar 04:58
Kurla 05:09
Thane 05:35
Dombivili 05:57
Kalyan 06:06
Neral 06:41

TreksandTrails itinerary forBhimashankar for a overnight trek on 26 -27 July 2014

Day 1

07:00    Assemble at Neral Railway Station [Ticket Counter Platform No.1]
07:15    General Instructions/Introduction/ orientations
07:30    Travel Neral to Khandas by tumtum.
09:00    Reach Khandas & have breakfast.
09:45    Start our Bhimashankar trek.
12:30    Lunch on the way
14:30    Reach Bhimashankar. Visit Bhimashankar temple.
20:00    Dinner

Day 2:
06:00    Wake up & fresh up.
07:00    Breakfast
0730     Visit Gupta Bhimashankar and other site seeing places.
12:30    Lunch at Bhimashankar,
13:30    Start descends.
16:00    Reach Khandas.
1630     Evening tea
16:45    Travel Khandas to Karjat.
18:30    Disperse at Karjat

How to Register

 

Cost include: 

  • Travelling from Neral to Khandas & Khandas to Karjat.
  • 2 meals, 2 breakfast & 1refreshment.
  • TreksandTrails charges if any. 

 

Cost Excludes

  • Anything not mentioned in cost includes 

FAQ

How to reach base village Bhimashankar - Khandas

Khandas is the base village for the Bhimashankar trek. One can board a train from Mumbai and Pune and get down at Karjat railway station. From karjat there is availability of ST buses and private rickshaws to reach Khandas which is at a distance of 34 km from Karjat. About 500 m after crossing Khandas village, you will come across a small bridge at a T-junction. The road to the left leads to Shidi Ghat while the one to the right leads to the Ganesh Ghat walkway; which are the two trek routes to Bhimashankar.

 

 

Trek Routes to Bhimashankar

There are two routes to Bhimashankar from the base village of Khandas, which are most popular among trekkers

1. Ganesh Ghat

There is a bridge around 2 km from Khandas, and the track going to the right from the bridge is the Ganesh Ghat route. This is the easiest and the longest route to Bhimashankar. Within an hour of trekking along this route you will reach a Ganesh temple. The route ahead will take around 3 hours until you reach the plateau of Bhimashankar, there is a small pond dug out in the ground called 'Hanuman Tal'. This trek is four hours to five hours long.


2. Shidi Ghat - Ladder Route Bhimashankar 

This one is a shorter route, but difficult especially in the monsoons. The route gets its name from the ladders placed on the steepest parts. The route going to the left of the bridge mentioned in Ganesh ghat goes to the village. On moving ahead you will reach a well, take a left from there to Shidi ghat. Within the first two hours of climbing you will pass three ladders. You will reach a junction where both the routes - Ganesh ghat and Shidi ghat – merge.

There are many huts providing food and tea in middle of trek route. A further 1 ½ hour trek takes us besides a pond. The road, which goes to the left from this pond, takes us to the temple.

 

Flora and Fauna at Bhimashankar Hills 

A paradise for nature lovers Bhimashankar wildlife sanctuary as declared by Maharashtra Government, is home to the Malabar Gaint Squirrel also known as Shekru in Marathi which is the state animal of Maharashtra, langurs, reptiles and birds like Quaker Babbler, the Malabar Grey Hornbill, the Green Pigeon, the Malabar Whistling Thrush, the Black Eagle and the Grey Jungle fowl are spotted there. This wildlife protected area boasts of rich flora and fauna and offers spectacular views of its lush green forests and the Sahyadri mountain ranges that surround the sanctuary.

 

Things to carry

Treks and Trails suggested List of Items

  • Snugly fitting canvas shoes / Sports shoes
  • Rucksack / Shoulder bag which can hold following items
  • Pack your stuff with an extra polythene lining to protect the contents from rain.
  • Water Bottle (3lts minimum) compulsory ** Torch with spare set of batteries
  • Cap, Spare Cotton Track pant & T- shirt. Waterproof jacket / raincoat [It may rain]
  • Personal medical kit (personal medicines if any, prescribed by family Dr.).
  • Personal bedding, Sleeping Bag / 2Bed sheet & Carry mat
  • Torch with spare set of batteries, Light weight towel. Plate, Glass, Mug/ cup, spoon.
  • Sewing kit, spare shoes laces, Safety pins. **Carry one time meal for the trek. **
  • Kindly carry 1 Identity proof at least for the trek. It’s not a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR.

 

 

Rules and Disclaimer 

We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking exploration, The leader’s decision will be final and all the members should abide by it. Do not destroy or dirty the archaeological, historical monuments. Any kind of addiction is strictly prohibited, e.g. drinking, smoking. Please do not carry or wear any valuables, ornaments, jewellery, etc. If carried, then we Do Not take any liability for the same. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or even local people. 


1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
3. Treks and Trails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact...send a text message.
5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
6. Please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
7. Please do not carry handbags or Jolas or Sling bags on treks.

TreksandTrails is going for a one day trek to Chanderi (caves) on 27th July 2014.

Summary: One day Trek to Chanderi (caves), Maharashtra
Date:        27th July 2014.
Height:     2592 ft
Assembly: Vangni railway station.
Region:     Matheran
Contribution: Rs 400.00 If booked before 10 pm of 25th July '14, later Rs. 100 extra.

About


Chanderi is a majestic massif, 800 metres high, stands out as one approaches Vangani station on the way from Badlapur to Karjat by train.It looks near from Vangani but the better approach road to Chanderi is from Badlapur. Joined to Chanderi by a column, are a group of four pinnacles called Mhasmal. To reach above it takes about 2 and half hour and to the top it takes next 45 minutes.The Chanderi-Mhasmal duo is very prominent and can be seen from far away peaks in the Sahyadris. Trek to Chanderi caves is near Mumbai.

Korigad Fort Trek 

Korigad Fort Waterfall

 

About Korigad Fort

Korigad (also called Koraigad, Koarigad or Kumwarigad) is a hill fort located about 20 km south of Lonavla in Pune district,Maharashtra, India. Its date of construction is not known but likely predates 1500. It is about 929 meter above sea level.The planned township of Aamby Valley is built over the fort's southern and eastern foothills. The closest village is Peth Shahpur about 1 km north of the fort.The fort is located about 929 m 3,049 feet above sea level, rising over 200 meter or 660 feet higher than the neighboring valleys. To the east, there lie two artificial lakes part of the Aamby Valley project which later drain into the Mulshi reservoir. There are two lakes on the top of the fort.This fort can be visited in any time of the year. Even a night trek during summer gives nice experience. There are lot of camping sites on the fort. There are three temples on the fort which provide ample cover. The Korai Devi temple can accommodate 25 persons.

Korigad Fort History

During 1657 Korigad was captured by Shivaji Maharaj along with Tung , Tikona , Visapur , Lohagad Fort and few more. Twelve forts were kept with Shivaji Maharaj after the treaty of Purander, Shivaji Maharaj kept Korigad Fort with him which proves the importance of this fort. March 11th 1818 , Col Prothar attacked this Fort after three days of fighting with Valour by Mavalas, the British blew off the store room of ammunition using canon fire and the fort was lost to British on March 14th 1818. 

 

Batches for Korigad Night Trek

  • 5th 6th May 2018
  • 12th 13th May 2018
  • 19th 20th May 2018
  • 26th 27th May 2018

 

Korigad Fort Map

Korigad Fort Map

Korigad Fort Trek Information

  • Fort Korigad Height is 929 Meters or 3049 feet
  • Korigad Trek difficulty level easy grade
  • Night Trek Korigad Fort is advisable during summer 

 

Event Details

Korigad Night Trek details

  • Korigad Fort Trek Difficulty Level: Easy.
  • Base Village for Korigad Fort: Peth Shahpur.
  • Region: Lonavala.
  • Total time required for climbing Korigad Fort: 1 hour one way.
  • Duration: 1 night and 1 day.
  • Korigad Fort Height: 3000 ft. (approx.).
  • Cost: Rs 1200

Event Itinerary

Korigad Night Trek Event Itinerary

Day 1 – Saturday

23:00 - Meeting at Pritam Da Dhaba, Dadar (East).

23:15 - Leave for Korigad fort trek.

23:30 - Chembur Diamond Garden.

24:00 - Vashi below main bridge near Vashi Plaza.

00:30 - Kalamboli Mcdonalds.

Day 2 - Sunday

02:00 – Reach at Peth Shahpur and rest in bus.

04:00 – Wake up and freshen up.

04:30 - Ascend.

05:30 – Reach on top. View sunrise and explore fort.

07:00 – Descend.

08:00 – Reach at base village and breakfast.

09:00 – Start return journey to Mumbai.

12:00 – Approx arrival at Dadar.

Cost Includes

  • 1 veg Breakfast.
  • Travel Dadar to Dadar by private vehicle.
  • Trek Leader Expertise Charges.

 

Cost Excludes

  • Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption
  • All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered.
  • Any kind of personal expenses.
  • Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above.
  • All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like roadblocks, bad weather.
  • Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required.

 

How To Register

 

Batches for Korigad Night Trek

5th 6th May 2018

12th 13th May 2018

19th 20th May 2018

26th 27th May 2018

 

For Registration and confirmation transfer Rs.1200.00 per person in the given a/c

Account Name - Treks and Trails 

Bank Name - Axis Bank

Account Number - 917020047534079

Branch: Churchgate – Mumbai

IfSC Code - UTIB0000695

Account Type - Current Account

 

Once payment is done, please send an email to   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   with Transaction ID, Participant Names, Pickup Point, email ID, Whatsapp mobile number, emergency contact number.

 

Please Call or email for any clarification: 

  • Treks and Trails Mumbai mobile/Whatsapp - 8828746865 / 8828004949 

 

Cancellation Policy:

  • 50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date.
  • No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation.

 

Things to Carry

Thing to carry

  • 2/3 litters of water.
  • Some Dry fruits / Dry Snacks / Energy Bars.
  • Glucon D / ORS / Tang / Gatorade sachets.
  • Good Torch must with extra battery.
  • Trekking Shoes provide more grip and comfort on trek.
  • One Day Backpack 20 to 30 litres.
  • Sun Cap and Sunscreen.
  • Personal First aid and Personal Medicine.
  • Identity Proof.
  • Please wear Full sleeves and Full Track Pant this will protect from Summer Sun / Thorns / Insects / Prickles.

 

FAQ Korigad Trek

Frequently Asked Questions:

1.  Can we drive till Peth Shahpur?

Yes.

2. Distance from Mumbai to Peth Shahpur?

Three hours drive from Mumbai - 125 km approx.

3. Distance from Pune to Peth Shahpur?

Two and Half hour’s drive from Pune - 90 km approx.

4. Number of days required for this event?

One day.

5. Is there food available on Korigad fort?

No. Food available at base village

6. How much time required climbing Korigad fort?

1 hour (one way).

7. Where can we park our cars?

Base Village at your own risk

8. Is there any parking charge?

Yes.

9. Are toilet available on Korigad fort?

Not available. During the trek toilets are not available.

Toilets are available at base village - eastern style commode.

10. Do Single Travellers Female sign up for these events?

We have 60 - 40 % or more Male - Female ratios on our events.

Many Single Travelling Female join our events.

11. Are Kids allowed on treks?

Kids below 15 with Parents supervision only

12. What type of food will be provided?

Only Veg local home cooked food is available.

13. Phone Connectivity?

Limited phone connectivity available for most cellular service

15. Is cash payment or spot payment accepted?

Cash payment is not accepted.

Registration against 100% upfront payment only via Paytm / UPI / NEFT / IMPS / Payment   Gateway

On the spot payment not accepted.

We need to book in advance bus / jeep and make other arrangements upfront payment is must.

16. Will I get bottled water?

Normal well water shall be provided.

17. Can I charge my phone?

No electricity. Please carry a power bank if required.

18. How is the weather now?

Summer Temperature Night 20oC - Day 39°C approx

Monsoon it rains very heavily please double pack your expensive phones and gadgets.

19. Can we smoke or drink alcohol?

NO. People caught smoking or drinking alcohol will be asked to exit event on immediate basis.

20. Can we listen to music on bluetooth speaker?

Listening to music on earphones or bluetooth speaker is not allowed while trekking, bluetooth speaker not allowed inside homestay.

21. How do I make payment?

You can pay online on our website in how to register tabs.

Incase your question is not listed above you can email us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

One day trek to Harihar

Summary:     One day trek to Harihar near Mumbai
Date:             20th July 2014, Sunday
Height:          3676 ft
Region:         Igatpuri
Contribution: Rs 600.00 

About Harihar fort
Harihar fort appears to be rectangular in shape from its base village. It is built on a triangular prism of rock. Its three faces and two edges are absolutely vertical (90 degrees). The third edge towards the west is inclined at an angle of 75 degrees. A one metre wide rocky staircase with niches in it is carved out for ascending & descending the fort. There are 117 steps in all. After you climb the first rocky staircase (main entrance) we walk thru below a overhang with a sheer drop. Again one has to climb a set of steep stairs (with niches), then pass thru a staircase inside the rock (like Peth-kothligad fort) and then reach the top of the fort. The view from the top is excellent. After climbing these steps, we get up to the entrance door. The fort has got a tapering plateau with a raised level in the middle. There is a small temple of Lord Hanuman and Lord Shiva on the plateau. A small pond is there in front of this temple. Water from this pond can be used for drinking. Making headway from here we come across a palace having two rooms in it. 10 to 12 persons can be accommodated in this palace. One of the vertical drops of the fort facing the Nirgudpada village is called 'Scottish kada', perhaps because it was climbed for the first time in November 1986 by Doug Scott, the legendary Himalayan mountaineer & took him two days to do the climb. This cliff is about 170 meters in height.

Subcategories

Subcategories

Surfy Roxxx!