Overview/Itinerary

Kaas Plateau Valley of Flowers

Kaas Plateau Tour also known as Valley of Flowers of Maharashtra. Kaas Plateau is situated on the high hills of Sahyadri in the Western Ghats. Best time to visit Kas pathar is mid of August to early October. The whole plateau looks like a carpet in various shades. It's a unique place for flora researchers, nature lovers & photographers. Near about 175 various flower species found at Kaas Plateau and one of the few found on earth only at Kaas Plateau. In June 2012, UNESCO has announced this location as a Biodiversity World Heritage Site.

The plateau is home to 850 species of flowering plants, of which 624 have entered the Red Data Book, a state document that lists species whose existence is threatened. As many as 39 species are found only in Kaas region. Some of the rare species found here include Dipcadi montanum, Ceropegia vincaefolia, Pleocaulus ritchiei and Drosera burmannii. This is also the reason why the place is popular with nature lovers, flora researchers and also photographers.

Tour is ideal for People who are interested in Macro Photography and Landscape Photography and Flora and Fauna and Wildflowers.

Sajjangad

The term Sajjan actually means kind hearted or a gentle. And if the word GAD is added - which means fort. Then name of the fort actually means fort of kind people. Sajjangad as a fort has a lot of religious importance than historical importance. This fort was known by the name of Asvalayana Rishi, since he lived here for many years long ago. Sajjangad was earlier also known as Aswala gad. Aswala in marathi means a wild bear. Could be because of wandering bears in ancient time in this area. The fort was made by Bahmani emperors in between (1347-1527) and also under the command of Adil Shah and the Mughals. Sajjangad was a name that was bestowed by Shivaji Maharaja and requested Shri Ramdas Swami to set up his monastery. Shri Ramdas Swami has his final resting place here. Sant Ramdas was a social reformer, spiritual poet, and teacher, gifted composer, writer. Whose teachings are being followed even today in Maharashtra.

Thoseghar Waterfall

Thoseghar is very famous for its high Waterfalls. one of which is around 500 meters tall. Thoseghar is a wonderful place for nature lovers. These Waterfalls are very attractive and creates a loud noise in the calm nature.

Kalyangad

To get to Kalyangad we have to first travel to Nandgiri which is 3km from Satara city approx. Continue walking to tar road till you reach Dhumalwadi and start climbing the fort from here. On the way approx half way up you will come across a huge cave. During the monsoon season and even after that there seems to be knee deep water filled here. Trekkers are request to use head lamp or torch if you plan to have a peek inside to explore the Parshwanath idol. Also located is the cave with the idol of Dattatreya. It should take approx 45 mins to climb further up. We come across a huge lake on top and a Ganesh temple. The height of Kalyangad is 3533 ft above sea level.

 

 

Satara Tour Itinerary

Day 0: Friday Night

22:45 Meeting at Pritam da dhaba, Dadar (East).

23:00 Leave for Satara.

23:15 Chembur Diamond Garden.

23:45 Vashi below main bridge near Vashi Plaza.

00:15 Kalamboli Mcdonalds.

 

Day 1: Saturday

05:30 Reach Satara and have breakfast.

07:30 Reach Kaas Plateau. Sightseeing – Photography – Kaas Valley exploration.

12:30 Departure from Kaas Pathar.

13:30 Lunch at Satara.

15:00 Move towards Sajjangad.

16:00 Reach on Sajjangad top and explore.

22:30 Dinner

Night stay at the hotel on triple sharing basis.

 

Day 2: Sunday

06:30 Wake up and freshen up.

07:30 Breakfast at Sajjangad base.

08:00 Move towards Thoseghar.

09:00 Thoseghar waterfall visit.

10:00 Move towards Kalyangad.

12:00 Reach at Kalyangad base and start ascending.

13:00 Reach on Kalyangad top and explore. (1 hour).

14:00 Start descending.

15:00 Reach at base and Lunch.

15:30 Move towards Limb.

16:30 Reach at Limb and visit Bara motechi vihir.

17:00 Departure for Mumbai.

Evening tea and snacks on the way.

23:00 Approx. arrival at Mumbai.

 

Note

  • Kaas valley, Thoseghar, Kalyangad, Sajjangad etc. are at remote places and do not have touristy facilities, please keep in mind.

 

2 Nights 2 Days Available on request
Inclusions/Exclusions
What we'll give/What we won't

What is included in the tour

 

  • Dadar to Dadar travel by private non AC vehicle.

  • 2 veg Breakfast, 2 veg Lunch, 1 Dinner and 1 Evening tea & snacks.

  • Accommodation on triple sharing basis.

  • Entry fees.

  • Trek leader expertise charges.

What is NOT included in the tour

 

  • Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption

  • All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered.

  • Any kind of personal expenses. (Camera charges, etc.).

  • Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above.

  • All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like roadblocks, bad weather.

  • Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required.

FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions

 

Satara Tour Itinerary

Day 0: Friday Night

10:45 pm  Meeting at Pritam da dhaba, Dadar (East).

23:00 Leave for Satara.

23:15 Chembur Diamond Garden.

23:45 Vashi below main bridge near Vashi Plaza.

00:15 Kalamboli Mcdonalds.

Day 1: Saturday

05:30 Reach Satara and have breakfast.

07:30 Reach Kaas Plateau. Sightseeing – Photography – Kaas Valley exploration.

12:30 Departure from Kaas Pathar.

13:30 Lunch at Satara.

15:00 Move towards Sajjangad.

16:00 Reach on Sajjangad top and explore.

22:30 Dinner

Night stay at the hotel on triple sharing basis.

Day 2: Sunday

06:30 Wake up and freshen up.

07:30 Breakfast at Sajjangad base.

08:00 Move towards Thoseghar.

09:00 Thoseghar waterfall visit.

10:00 Move towards Kalyangad.

12:00 Reach at Kalyangad base and start ascending.

13:00 Reach on Kalyangad top and explore. (1 hour).

14:00 Start descending.

15:00 Reach at base and Lunch.

15:30 Move towards Limb.

16:30 Reach at Limb and visit Bara motechi vihir.

17:00 Departure for Mumbai.

Evening tea and snacks on the way.

23:00 Approx. arrival at Mumbai.

 

Note

  • Kaas valley, Thoseghar, Kalyangad, Sajjangad etc. are at remote places and do not have touristy facilities, please keep in mind.

 

Cost Include

  • Dadar to Dadar travel by private non AC vehicle.

  • 2 veg Breakfast, 2 veg Lunch, 1 Dinner and 2 Evening tea & snacks.

  • Accommodation on triple sharing basis.

  • Entry fees.

  • Trek leader expertise charges.

 

Cost Exclude

  • Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption

  • All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered.

  • Any kind of personal expenses. (Camera charges, etc.).

  • Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above.

  • All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like roadblocks, bad weather.

  • Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required.