Overview/Itinerary

Badlapur located on the Central Railway line near Karjat is eastern suburbs of Mumbai. Dhangar Waterfall Rappelling is famous for beautiful views and beautiful monsoon weather. Add to it the excitement of rappelling down 75 feet waterfall and Flying Fox activity. 

Our day will begin with a trek to Dhangar Waterfall. Parking is available at a village nearby we will share you the location after registration. Mountains Range of Navara Navari can be seen in the background. During monsoon, many waterfalls are available nearby, and the forest comes alive with rains. 

Cost Per Person - Rs 1500 /-

 

Event Itinerary - Waterfall Rappelling Badlapur 

Please board the below morning train to Karjat and get down at Badlapur Railway Station.

Karjat Train Timings on Central Railway Line 
06:10 am - CST
06:18 am - Byculla
06:24 am - Dadar
06:31 am - Kurla
06:35 am - Ghatkopar
06:50 am - Thane
07:02 am - Dombivli
07:10 am - Kalyan
07:27 am - Badlapur 

Our event leader will meet you at Badlapur Railway Station at 7.30 am 

 

07:40 am - We will leave by local transport to the base village  
08.00 am - Breakfast and Freshen up 
09:00 am - Easy trek to Dhangar Waterfall
09:30 am - Reach Dhangar Waterfall, Introduction with the group followed  by activity information Flying Fox, Waterfall Rappelling 
01:00 pm - Lunch 
04:15 pm - We will trek to the base village 
04:45 pm - Freshen up, Tea 
05:30 pm - Leave for Badlapur Railway Station by Local transport 
09:00 pm - Reach Mumbai or your home destination 

1 Day Available on request
Inclusions/Exclusions
What we'll give/What we won't

What is included in the tour

  • Local Transport from Badlapur to Badlapur
  • Meal - One breakfast and One Lunch
  • Changing room 
  • One Rappelling and One Flying Fox activity charges 
  • First aid

What is NOT included in the tour

  • Extra meals - Personal expenses 
  • Anything not mentioned in cost includes 
Things to Carry
Things to Carry
  • Ready to eat snacks 
  • 2-liter water 
  • good trekking shoes 
  • extra pair of clothes 
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions

Can we come by our own vehicle till base village?

Yes you can come by your own vehicle we will provide google map location after registration 

 

Is there weight limit applicable for waterfall rappelling?

There is weight limit applicable for rappelling please email us to learn more highfive@treksandtrails.org 

 

How difficult is the trek till Dhangar Waterfall and Endurance level required?

Trek till Dhangar waterfall is easy and endurance required is easy 

 

Can we swim near the waterfall?

Swimming our entering streams is not allowed 

Activity
Offbeat Tour
Destination
Maharashtra
Duration
1 Day