Overview/Itinerary

Ashane Waterfall Trek near Bhivpuri Road Railway Station 


A brook is meandering through rocky terrain camouflaged in lush greenery and dividing into many tributaries before thumping the ground. Bhivpuri Waterfall is among the most picturesque waterfalls near Mumbai. This waterfall is set like an aquamarine jewel in the emerald backdrop of the valley. Swarms of tourists and urban people can be seen here throughout the year as the full stream falls with a loud thud during all seasons. Soak in the pleasure of the mystical waterfall with a calm environment. One can also visit the Bhivpuri Dam, a hydroelectricity power plant and the Sai Baba temple in the vicinity.

Height of the waterfall 197 feet

Distance from Mumbai 80 km

Location: Bhivpuri, Ashane, Maharashtra

 

Event Details Waterfall Trek 

Good morning please aboard Karjat Train. 

Train Timings ( You can refer Mindicator app for platform details ) 
05:20 am - CSMT  
05:28 am - Byculla
05:38 am - Dadar
05:48 am - Kurla 
05:54 am - Ghatkopar
06:15 am - Thane
06:37 am - Dombivli
06:48 am - Kalyan 
06:59 am - Ambernath 
07:06 am - Badlapur 
07:30 am - Bhivpuri 

Please disembark at Bhivpuri Road Railway Station. We meet on the railway platform towards Karjat Side end.

We will assemble at local villagers house for morning breakfast of Poha and Tea, After a small introduction round with fellow participant, our trek leaders will share information about the waterfall trek to the Ashane waterfall. Trek route is on the periphery of Dhom Dam, this route is also used for Garbett Plateau trek. It will take one hour thirty minutes to complete the trek after crossing a few rolling hills.  

After spending a few hours at the waterfall we will start our return trek till base village for lunch. After your lunch, you can proceed towards Bhivpuri Road Railway Station and board train for home destination. 

1 Day Available on request
Inclusions/Exclusions
What we'll give/What we won't

What is included in the tour

Meals - One Breakfast & One Lunch

Trek Leader expertise 

What is NOT included in the tour

Anything not mentioned in trek includes 

Activity
Trekking
Destination
Maharashtra
Duration
1 Day