Bhimashankar Forest Trek - Land of the Giant Squirrels Shekru

 
Introduction and Event Summary
 
Difficulty Level: Medium – tuff
Endurance Level: High
Food Arrangement: Food and water is available in abundance at the temple on top. Pack food and water for the trek route.
Transport: Regular ST buses are available. Also there is a direct bus from Thane to Bhimashankar daily
Height of the Sanctuary: 3296 ft
Base Village: Khandas
District: Nagar District.
Region: Murbad
Route from Pune: Pune - Pimpri - Chakan - Rajgurunagar - Bhimashankar
Route from Mumbai: Mumbai - Thane - Kalyan - Bhimashankar
Distance from Mumbai: 230 km
Distance from Pune: 115 km approx.
Total time required for climbing: Approx. 4.5 hrs from Khandas, base village one way.
Total distance for climbing: Approx. 8 km
Minimum participants required: 10
Maximum participants: 45
Assembly: Neral Railway Station
Trek Leader: Rajesh Mhaddalkar
Duration: 2 Days and 1 Night.
Cost: Rs 1500.00
 
 
About:
Lord Shiva Temple: Bhimashankar Temple is located in the village of Bhorgiri 50 km North West of Khed, near Pune. There is a beautiful temple of Lord Shiva which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in India. It is a modest yet graceful temple and it dates back to mid 18th century. The shikhara of the temple was built by Nana Phadnavis. This temple is closely associated with the legend of Shivaraj Khade slaying the demon Tripurasura associated with the invincible flying citadels Tripuras. Shiva is said to have taken abode in the Bhima form, upon the request of the Gods, on the crest of the Sahyadri hills, and the sweat that poured forth from his body after the battle is said to have formed the Bhimarathi River. Bhimashankar is also the source of the Bhima River, which flows south east and merges with the Krishna River near Raichur. Trek to Bhimashankar can be easliy done as its near Mumbai. A big size bell in Hemadpanthi structure: - Built by Nana Phadanavis is also a feature of Bhimashankar. Hanuman Lake, Gupt Bhimashankar, Sakshi Vinayak, Origin of River Bhima, Nag Phani from where one can see the view of the Peth fort and Padhar, Bombay Point, and lot more. Bhimashankar is conserved forest area and wildlife sanctuary where a variety of birds, animals, flowers, plants can be seen. A rare animal "Shekru" can be found in deep woods. Bhimashankar is worth visited for jungle lovers and trekkers as well as for pilgrims.
There are two routes to Bhimashankar from the base village of Khandas, which are most popular among trekkers.
1. Ganesh Ghat: There is a bridge around 2 km from Khandas, and the track going to the right from the bridge is the Ganesh Ghat route. This is the easiest and the longest route to Bhimashankar. Within an hour of trekking along this route you will reach a Ganesh temple. The route ahead will take around 3 hours until you reach the plateau of Bhimashankar, there is a small pond dug out in the ground called 'Hanuman Tal'. This trek is four hours to five hours long.
2. Shidi (ladder) Route: This one is a shorter route, but difficult especially in the monsoons. The route gets its name from the ladders placed on the steepest parts. The route going to the left of the bridge (mentioned in Ganesh ghat) goes to the village. On moving ahead you will reach a well, take a left from there to Shidi ghat. Within the first two hours of climbing you will pass three ladders. You will reach a junction where both the routes - Ganesh ghat and Shidi ghat – merge. There are many huts providing food and tea in middle of trek route. A further 1 ½ hour trek takes us besides a pond. The road, which goes to the left from this pond, takes us to the temple.
Participants are requested to travel till Neral by Karjat local as recommended below:
04:40    Mumbai CST
04:58    Dadar
05:09    Kurla
05:35    Thane
05:57    Dombivili
06:06    Kalyan
06:41    Neral
TreksandTrails itinerary for two day Bhimashankar trek
Day 1
07:00    Assemble at Neral Railway Station [Ticket Counter Platform No.1]
07:15    General Instructions/Introduction/ orientations
07:30    Travel Neral to Khandas by tumtum.
09:00    Reach Khandas & have breakfast.
09:45    Start our Bhimashankar trek.
12:30    Lunch break.
14:30    Reach Bhimashankar. Visit Bhimashankar temple.
20:00    Dinner
Day 2:
06:00    Wake up & fresh up.
07:00    Breakfast
07:30    Visit Gupta Bhimashankar and other site seeing places.
12:30    Lunch at Bhimashankar,
13:30    Start descends.
16:00    Reach Khandas.
1630     Evening tea
16:45    Travel Khandas to Karjat.
18:30    Disperse at Karjat
How to make a payment?
or
Visit: http:http://www.treksandtrails.org use your debit or credit card to make a payment
No beneficiary account to be set up, its easy, quick and secured. Once payment is done, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with Transaction ID, Participant Name, email ID, mobile phone number, emergency contact number. 
Includes:
Travelling from Neral to Khandas & Khandas to Karjat.
Day 1: 1 veg breakfast, 1 veg dinner
Day 2: 1 veg breakfast, 1 veg lunch
Expertise and TreksandTrails, India charges if any.
Cost Excludes:
All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered. Insurance, tips, Porters, bottled mineral water, aerated drinks etc. Any kind of personal expenses. Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above. All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like road blocks, bad weather. Lunch on day one not included. Personal bedding, Sleeping Bag / Bed sheets & carry mat
What's in it for me?
- Adventure
- Photography
- Offbeat trek
Missing any items from the recommended things to carry?
Call us and we shall help you in getting the best cameras, zoom lenses, telephoto lenses on hire (hire charges to be paid by the participants separately).
Things to carry
Haversack to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of clothes. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc. Electoral or GluconD powder. Personal medicines. Sun protection cap, googles, some ready to eat food like plumb cake, biscuit, fruits. Personal bedding, sleeping Bag / 2 bed sheets & carry mat. Torch with spare set of batteries, Light weight towel. Extra set of clothes. A sweater *** LUNCH for day one *** 
TreksandTrails, India rules:
Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact us, please send us a text message.
Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags. 
What to wear for this trek?
Cotton t-shirts, full sleeves recommended. Full length trousers or track pants. Wear dry fit if possible.
Cancellation Policy:
50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date
No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.
Treks and Trails India - 8828746865
Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile:
It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.
We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.
 
 
 

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

Surfy Roxxx!