Bhimashankar Trek 

 


 

Trek Bhimashankar Short Information 

  • Height - 3296 feet
  • Trek Grade - Difficult
  • Endurance – High
  • Assembly - Neral Railway Station
  • Trek Duration - 4.5 hrs from Khandas Base village
  • Duration: 2 Days and 1 Night
  • Location: Nagar District
  • Bhimashankar Stay - Home Stay

About Bhimashankar Trek 

Situated in the Western Ghats of Maharashtra and covering an area of about 120km at a height of 3400 feet high up in the hills. There is a beautiful temple of Lord Shiva amidst the wilderness of the dense jungle which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in India that attracts pilgrims and devotees. Bhimashankar is of great religious importance and one can see flocks of devotees visiting here during the month of Shravan. It is said that Lord Shiva after getting angry, killed Rakshas Tripurasura. The heat generated from their war caused the origin of river Bhima. That is why it is called Bhimashankar. The Bhimashankar temple is a composite of old and the new architecture. It is a modest yet graceful temple and it dates back to 18th century.

Event Details

Bhimashankar Hills Trek Information 

We ascend via Shidi ghat which includes climbing 3 ladders. It is difficult but well defined through steep climbs up and down, crossing Streams and climbing rocks and Ladders. After you climb the third ladder there is a huge patch of rocks which the trail joins the one that comes from Ganesh ghat. This is the half way mark. The trail, after the two routes meet, is a steep climb through thick forest and lush green bushes. It leads directly to the top, where you find the Bhimashankar temple. You pass through a glimpse of history as you cross  Paddar killla - Padargad.

There is a streamlet route going down from the left of the temple. Via that route, we enter a thick jungle and come across the Sakshi Vinayak temple around 25 minutes. A route going toward the waterfall, left of this temple leads to the “water sculpted” “Shiva Linga” under this waterfall. This is called the Gupt Bhimashankar.

We descend via Ganesh Ghat. The descent route is the same as ascent till the half way mark (where the routes from Ganesh Ghat and Shidi Ghat meet). The junction where the route splits is well-marked. You see a Ganesh Mandir around 20 minutes before completing the descent.

 

 

When to visit Bhimashankar Trek 

It is a moderate difficulty level trek which takes about 4 hours to ascend and 4 hours to descend via Shidi Ghat. The entire trail exudes a serene and rustic charm. While monsoon is the best time to do this trek, it can also be done in other seasons. 

 

Places to see Bhimashankar Trek 

  • Lord Shiva Temple: Bhimashankar Temple is located in the village of Bhorgiri 50 km North West of Khed, near Pune. There is a beautiful temple of Lord Shiva which is one of the 12 Jyotirlingas in India. It is a modest yet graceful temple and it dates back to mid 18th century. The shikhara of the temple was built by Nana Phadnavis. This temple is closely associated with the legend of Shivaraj Khade slaying the demon Tripurasura associated with the invincible flying citadels Tripuras. Shiva is said to have taken abode in the Bhima form, upon the request of the Gods, on the crest of the Sahyadri hills, and the sweat that poured forth from his body after the battle is said to have formed the Bhimarathi River. Bhimashankar is also the source of the Bhima River, which flows south east and merges with the Krishna River near Raichur. Trek to Bhimashankar can be easliy done as its near Mumbai.
  • A big size bell in Hemadpanthi structure: - Built by Nana Phadanavis is also a feature of Bhimashankar.
  • Hanuman Lake
  • Gupt Bhimashankar, Sakshi Vinayak, Origin of River Bhima
  • Nag Phani from where one can see the view of the Peth fort and Padhar, Bombay Point, and lot more.
  • Bhimashankar is conserved forest area and wildlife sanctuary where a variety of birds, animals, flowers, plants can be seen.
  • A rare animal "Shekru" can be found in deep woods.
  • Bhimashankar is worth visited for jungle lovers and trekkers as well as for pilgrims.

 

 

 

Event Itinerary

Participants are requested to travel till Neral by Karjat local as recommended below:

Mumbai CST 04:40
Dadar 04:58
Kurla 05:09
Thane 05:35
Dombivili 05:57
Kalyan 06:06
Neral 06:41

TreksandTrails itinerary forBhimashankar for a overnight trek on 26 -27 July 2014

Day 1

07:00    Assemble at Neral Railway Station [Ticket Counter Platform No.1]
07:15    General Instructions/Introduction/ orientations
07:30    Travel Neral to Khandas by tumtum.
09:00    Reach Khandas & have breakfast.
09:45    Start our Bhimashankar trek.
12:30    Lunch on the way
14:30    Reach Bhimashankar. Visit Bhimashankar temple.
20:00    Dinner

Day 2:
06:00    Wake up & fresh up.
07:00    Breakfast
0730     Visit Gupta Bhimashankar and other site seeing places.
12:30    Lunch at Bhimashankar,
13:30    Start descends.
16:00    Reach Khandas.
1630     Evening tea
16:45    Travel Khandas to Karjat.
18:30    Disperse at Karjat

How to Register

 

Cost include: 

  • Travelling from Neral to Khandas & Khandas to Karjat.
  • 2 meals, 2 breakfast & 1refreshment.
  • TreksandTrails charges if any. 

 

Cost Excludes

  • Anything not mentioned in cost includes 

FAQ

How to reach base village Bhimashankar - Khandas

Khandas is the base village for the Bhimashankar trek. One can board a train from Mumbai and Pune and get down at Karjat railway station. From karjat there is availability of ST buses and private rickshaws to reach Khandas which is at a distance of 34 km from Karjat. About 500 m after crossing Khandas village, you will come across a small bridge at a T-junction. The road to the left leads to Shidi Ghat while the one to the right leads to the Ganesh Ghat walkway; which are the two trek routes to Bhimashankar.

 

 

Trek Routes to Bhimashankar

There are two routes to Bhimashankar from the base village of Khandas, which are most popular among trekkers

1. Ganesh Ghat

There is a bridge around 2 km from Khandas, and the track going to the right from the bridge is the Ganesh Ghat route. This is the easiest and the longest route to Bhimashankar. Within an hour of trekking along this route you will reach a Ganesh temple. The route ahead will take around 3 hours until you reach the plateau of Bhimashankar, there is a small pond dug out in the ground called 'Hanuman Tal'. This trek is four hours to five hours long.


2. Shidi Ghat - Ladder Route Bhimashankar 

This one is a shorter route, but difficult especially in the monsoons. The route gets its name from the ladders placed on the steepest parts. The route going to the left of the bridge mentioned in Ganesh ghat goes to the village. On moving ahead you will reach a well, take a left from there to Shidi ghat. Within the first two hours of climbing you will pass three ladders. You will reach a junction where both the routes - Ganesh ghat and Shidi ghat – merge.

There are many huts providing food and tea in middle of trek route. A further 1 ½ hour trek takes us besides a pond. The road, which goes to the left from this pond, takes us to the temple.

 

Flora and Fauna at Bhimashankar Hills 

A paradise for nature lovers Bhimashankar wildlife sanctuary as declared by Maharashtra Government, is home to the Malabar Gaint Squirrel also known as Shekru in Marathi which is the state animal of Maharashtra, langurs, reptiles and birds like Quaker Babbler, the Malabar Grey Hornbill, the Green Pigeon, the Malabar Whistling Thrush, the Black Eagle and the Grey Jungle fowl are spotted there. This wildlife protected area boasts of rich flora and fauna and offers spectacular views of its lush green forests and the Sahyadri mountain ranges that surround the sanctuary.

 

Things to carry

Treks and Trails suggested List of Items

  • Snugly fitting canvas shoes / Sports shoes
  • Rucksack / Shoulder bag which can hold following items
  • Pack your stuff with an extra polythene lining to protect the contents from rain.
  • Water Bottle (3lts minimum) compulsory ** Torch with spare set of batteries
  • Cap, Spare Cotton Track pant & T- shirt. Waterproof jacket / raincoat [It may rain]
  • Personal medical kit (personal medicines if any, prescribed by family Dr.).
  • Personal bedding, Sleeping Bag / 2Bed sheet & Carry mat
  • Torch with spare set of batteries, Light weight towel. Plate, Glass, Mug/ cup, spoon.
  • Sewing kit, spare shoes laces, Safety pins. **Carry one time meal for the trek. **
  • Kindly carry 1 Identity proof at least for the trek. It’s not a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR.

 

 

Rules and Disclaimer 

We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking exploration, The leader’s decision will be final and all the members should abide by it. Do not destroy or dirty the archaeological, historical monuments. Any kind of addiction is strictly prohibited, e.g. drinking, smoking. Please do not carry or wear any valuables, ornaments, jewellery, etc. If carried, then we Do Not take any liability for the same. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or even local people. 


1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
3. Treks and Trails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact...send a text message.
5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
6. Please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
7. Please do not carry handbags or Jolas or Sling bags on treks.

Surfy Roxxx!