TreksandTrails is going for a one day trek to Chanderi (caves) on 27th July 2014.

Summary: One day Trek to Chanderi (caves), Maharashtra
Date:        27th July 2014.
Height:     2592 ft
Assembly: Vangni railway station.
Region:     Matheran
Contribution: Rs 400.00 If booked before 10 pm of 25th July '14, later Rs. 100 extra.

About


Chanderi is a majestic massif, 800 metres high, stands out as one approaches Vangani station on the way from Badlapur to Karjat by train.It looks near from Vangani but the better approach road to Chanderi is from Badlapur. Joined to Chanderi by a column, are a group of four pinnacles called Mhasmal. To reach above it takes about 2 and half hour and to the top it takes next 45 minutes.The Chanderi-Mhasmal duo is very prominent and can be seen from far away peaks in the Sahyadris. Trek to Chanderi caves is near Mumbai.

Participants are requested to board to the following train and get in the second compartment towards Mumbai CST end
05:18     Mumbai CST
05:35     Dadar
05:47     Kurla
06:14     Thane
06:36     Dombivili
06:46     Kalyan
07:16     Vangani


TreksandTrails itinerary for one day trek to Chanderi (caves) on 27th July 2014
07:20     Assamble at Vangni Railway Station
07:30     General Instructions /Introduction/ Orientations, & Breakfast
08:00     Travel towards Chanderi base,
08:30     Start our trek.
1200       Reach Chanderi caves
13:00     Explore - REST - Lunch - Explore – Photography
14:00     Start descending from the caves.
17:30     Reach base village & move towards Vangni Rail Station.
18:30     Disperse at Vangni Railway Station
Please take return train ticket up to Vangni.


TreksandTrails suggested List of Items


Snugly fitting canvas shoes / Sports shoes, Sewing kit, spare shoes laces
Rucksack / Shoulder bag which can hold following items
Pack your stuff with an extra polythene lining to protect the contents from rain.
Water Bottle (3lts minimum) compulsory ** Torch with spare set of batteries, Safety pins.
Cap, Spare Cotton Track pant & T- shirt. Waterproof jacket / raincoat [It may rain]
Personal medical kit (personal medicines if any, prescribed by family Dr.) **Carry one time meal for the trek. **

Cost include: 1 Breakfast, Transport from Vangni to Base of Chanderi & back to Vangni railway station, TreksandTrails charges if any.

Common info for every trek during monsoon season: - Due to the Monsoon season we recommend you to please take care at every place while walking /climbing / trekking. Rains are expected so please double pack your valuables in plastic bags to save them from getting wet. ***No plastic littering on the way or in hills/mountains. ***

TreksandTrails Advisiory Note:


Kindly carry 1 Identity proof at least for the trek. It’s not a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR.
We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking exploration.
The leader’s decision will be final and all the members should abide by it.
Do not destroy or dirty the archaeological, historical monuments.
Any kind of addiction is strictly prohibited, e.g. drinking, smoking.
Please do not carry or wear any valuables, ornaments, jewellery, etc. If carried, then we Do Not take any liability for the same. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or even local people.

UPCOMING EVENTS THIS WEEK 

Trek to Kalavantin Durg 20th August 2016 Learn More -
http://ow.ly/3e0a303hjZc

Trek to Rajmachi and Kondane Caves 20th 21st August 2016 Learn More
http://ow.ly/up1Q303hkvi


TreksandTrails Rules:
1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact...send a text message.
5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
6. Please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
7. Please do not carry handbags or Jolas or Sling bags on treks.

*** Telephonic confirmation is required to confirm your participation.***

 

 

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

Surfy Roxxx!