Overnight trek to Ratangad 27 -28 June 2015 starting 26 June night

Ratangad Fort Monsoon Trek

Summary
Height: 4255 ft.
Region: Igatpuri
Cost: Rs 1400.00
Assembly: Kasara railway station
Duration: 2 Days and 2 Nights
Minimum: 10 Participants
Maximum 25 Participants

About Ratangad :
Ratan means Jewel in Hindi. This hill fort is indeed jewel in all the hill forts here in Sahyadri. It is located in the district of Ahmednagar and is located about 4255 feet above sea level. Geographically Ratangad is At The Bank of Bhandardara Lake of Ahmednagar district. With views of lake and highest mountains in Sahyadris looks very much lost in time. At the base of this fort is ancient Lord Shiva (Amruteshwar) temple. About 1000 years old temple of Lord Shiva, the Amruteshwar Temple at Ratanwadi, is an absolute paragon of high class architecture of our ancestors. Ratangad has still the remains of fortress with bastions And Stone Walls. Caves on the top is cut from the rock face and can easily accommodate 25 people at a time. Water Cistems are usually filled with water throughout the year and trekkers use them as water source. Eastern side of the fort has some fortification left; one can see Rani mahal here. From the southern side on can see Katrabai and Ajoba Fort very close. This side has also some fortification left, but most of it is damaged. Climbing up on the northern side, one can see natural orifice (hole in rock, locally called nedhe) in the rock face, mostly made by wind. Strong winds can be experienced at this orifice. Climbing down the nedhe to the western end of the fort leads closest to the Khutta Pinnacle via Trimbak Darwaja.

 

List of Items To Be Carry recommended by TreksandTrails
Snugly fitting canvas shoes / Sports shoes, cap.
Ruck sack / Shoulder bag which can hold following items
Water Bottle (3 Liter Minimum) compulsory ***
Torch with spare set of batteries, Notebook, Pen, Sewing kit, shoelaces, Safety pins
Personal medical kit (personal medicines if any, prescribed by family Dr.).
Light weight towel, Spare Cotton Track pant & T- shirts 1no each.
Sleeping Bag / Bed sheet & Carry mat. Plate, Glass, Mug/ cup, spoon.
Candle, matchbox, Rain coat / waterproof jacket / poncho / umbrella.
All Items should be pack in plastic bag, to avoid getting wet due to rain.


Itinerary For Ratangad Trek - Board 22:50 Kasara slow local from Mumbai CST timing as below
23.04 Dadar
23:12 Kurla
23:17 Ghatkopar
23:31 Thane
23:54 Dombivali
00:03 Kalyan
01:18 Kasara

Day 1 on 27 June 2015
01:30 Assemble at Kasara Rail Station
01:45 Travel Kasara to Shendi by ST / jeep
04:00 Reach base village - and rest
08:00 Freshen up, Tea & breakfast at Shendi.
08:30 Travel Shendi to Ratanwadi
10:00 Reach Ratanwadi, Start trek towards Ratangad
13:30 Reach On Top Of Ratangad,
14:30 Lunch & Rest, Fort explores..
16:30 Tea & Snacks, Fort explores.
19:00 Dinner & Night stay in cave.

Day .2 on 28 June 2015
07:00 Wake up
07:30 Freshen up & Tea Breakfast
08:30 Start descending fort.
11:30 Reach Ratanwadi
13:00 Lunch in village
14:00 Travel Ratangad to Shendi,
17:00 Reach Shendi & travel Back towards Kasara
19:00 Disperse at Kasara Rail Station.

Includes:
Transportation from Kasara – Ratangad - Kasara by local Transport
Food Day 1 - Breakfast, Evening Tea, and Dinner,
Food Day 2 – Breakfast, Lunch.
Equipment, Expertise and Guides wages and TreksandTrails charges if any.

Exclusions
Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption. Food/Tea purchase while travelling to site and back. Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required. Travel cost from Mumbai to Kasara and back.

For Registration transfer Rs. 1400.00 per person in the given a/c.
Important Note: One needs to deposit full payment into the following bank account to confirm his/her registration.

TreksandTrails advisory note

Kindly carry 1 Identity proof at least for the trek. It’s not a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking exploration. The leader’s decision will be final and all the members should abide by it. Do not destroy or dirty the archaeological, historical monuments. Any kind of addiction is strictly prohibited, e.g. drinking, smoking. Please do not carry or wear any valuables, ornaments, jewellery, etc. If carried, then we Do Not take any liability for the same. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or even local people. Due to the Monsoon season we recommend you to please take care at every place while walking /climbing / trekking. Rains are expected so please double pack your valuables in plastic bags to save them from getting wet. ***No plastic littering on the way or in hills/mountains. ***

Note
Missing train would mean missing the trip. We would be returning to Mumbai by 21:30 hrs approx depending on rains.
Participation contribution is NON refundable and NOT transferable.
We shall travel together as a group. This is a group activity.

TreksandTrails Rules
1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
2. TreksandTrails reserves all right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without any prior notice.
3. Proper footwear is essential for this trek. As trekking with a weak shoe sole is best avoided.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact. Send a text message.
5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops/skirt, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
6. Wear comfortable clothes like track pants and t-shirts. Avoid wear jeans pants.
7. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags on treks.

Disclosures on medical conditions
It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.

 

 

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

Surfy Roxxx!