Velas Turtle Festival 2018 - AC Bus

02 Velas Beach Photo 2 

 

Maharashtra is blessed with 720 kms long coastline. Shared with Konkan, Thane, and Ratnagiri also Sindhudurg districts. Many marine creatures come visit. However, the exact count and type are unknown. As from what is believed there is not a detailed study available. In the year 2000-01, it was found that a species of turtle, Olive Ridley is a prominent visitor to the shores of Maharashtra for breeding purposes. Other species are the Green Turtle, Hawksbill and the Leatherback. A lot of the other information is already available online, like what does turtles eat, how a turtle looks like. The difference between a turtle, tortoise and a terrapin.

 

Why Velas Turtle Festival 2018?

Velas is a small fishing village on the western coast of Maharashtra. About 220 kms away from Mumbai, a little over a hundred houses on the coast of the Arabian Sea. It is that time of the year again - when a tiny grey head pokes out of the golden sand and takes a breath of the fresh salty air of the Arabian Sea. It is a culmination of a lengthy process, which started when, under the cover of darkness, it’s mother emerged out from the rolling waves to lay her heap of 100-120 eggs on the sandy beach. Oblivious to the world that awaits it outside it’s sandy cocoon, the tiny hatchling is soon followed by a hundred others, all crawling their way towards the brightest lights of the horizon- in this case, the sea. TreksandTrails, India invites you to this journey from the nest to the sea which draws oohs and aahs from tourists - each of whom is gathered on the shore to witness this miracle of Nature. The location is Velas, a remote village in Mandangad taluka in Ratnagiri district approx. a 6 hour drive from Mumbai.

 

Please note
  • Travelling by A/C Bus
  • Hatchling sighting is not guaranteed.
  • Maximum batch size is 30 travellers on first come first basis.
  • Pick up and Drop at centralized locations only.

 

Batches Velas Turtle Festival 2018

 

Event Details

Event Details - Velas Turtle Festival 2018

  • Travelling by Private A/C Bus
  • Travel by same private vehicle for the entire tour
  • Food Arrangement Homestay with Veg food already arranged
  • Height of Bankot fort: 500 ft
  • Base Village: Velas
  • Taluka: Mandangad 
  • District: Ratnagiri
  • Region: Konkan
  • Route from Pune: Pune – Banner – Khopoli - Velas
  • Route from Mumbai: Mumbai - Panvel - Mahad - Loner phata - Velas
  • Distance from Mumbai: 220 km approx.
  • Distance from Pune: 195 km approx.
  • Total time required for climbing Bankot Fort: None
  • Total distance for climbing: None
  • Minimum participants required: 6
  • Maximum participants: 30
  • Parking available yes
  • Duration: 2 days 2 Nights.
  • Cost: Rs 2900
 

Event Itinerary Mumbai

 
Day 0: Friday Night
  • Meeting at Pritam Dhaba Dadar East 22:45 - Travelling by A/C Bus
  • Departure from Pritam Dhaba 23:00
  • Chembur Diamond garden pickup 23.30
  • Vashi below main bridge pickup at 00.15
  • Pickup at Kalamboli near mc donalds
 
Day: 1 Saturday
  • 04:00 Early morning arrival at Velas Village.
  • 06:00 Visit to Velas Beach for Turtle sighting
  • 08:00 Breakfast
  • 10:30 Visit to Bankot fort
  • 13:00 Lunch & Rest
  • 17:00 Visit to beach for turtle sightings
  • 20:00 Dinner and rest
  • 21:00 Movie about Turtle Conversation at Conservation Office if available 
 
Day 2 - Sunday
  • 06:00 Visit to Velas beach for turtle sighting.
  • 08:00 Breakfast
  • 10:30 Depart for Harihareshwar temple from Velas village
  • 13:00 Lunch
  • 14:30 Departure for Mumbai from Harihareshwar temple
  • 23:00 Approx. arrival at Dadar – Mumbai.
Cost Includes
  • Accommodation in a typical Konkani homestay - Dormitory.
  • Saturday: 1 veg breakfast, 1 Veg Lunch, 1 Veg Dinner
  • Sunday: 1 Veg breakfast, 1 Veg Lunch
  • Sightseeing as per the schedule
  • Expertise, guide charges and Trek sand Trails, India administration charges if any.
  • Ferryboat charges. All entry tickets and permissions. Provision of primary first aid only.
 
Cost Excludes
  • Non Veg Food, Camera or photography charges if any.
  • Dinner on Friday Night and Sunday not included.
  • Mineral water and any other item not mentioned in the inclusions list.
 

Event Itinerary Pune

Day 0: Friday Night

  • 22:00 Meeting at State Bank of Maharashtra, Shivajinagar branch (Travelling by A/C Bus)

  • 22:15 Departure from State Bank of Maharashtra, Shivajinagar

  • 22:30 Pickup at McDonald’s, Deccan

  • 23:00 Pickup at Chandani chowk

Day: 1 Saturday

  • 05:00 Early morning arrival at Velas Village.

  • 06:00 Visit to Velas Beach for Turtle sighting

  • 08:00 Breakfast

  • 10:30 Visit to Bankot fort

  • 13:00 Lunch & Rest

  • 17:00 Visit to beach for turtle sightings

  • 20:00 Dinner and rest

Day 2 - Sunday

  • 06:00 Visit to Velas beach for turtle sighting.

  • 08:00 Breakfast

  • 10:30 Depart for Harihareshwar temple from Velas village

  • 13:00 Lunch

  • 14:30 Departure for Pune from Harihareshwar temple

  • 23:00 Approx. arrival at Shivajinagar - Pune

 
Cost Includes:
  • Accommodation in a typical Konkani homestay - Dormitory.
  • Saturday: 1 veg breakfast, 1 Veg Lunch, 1 Veg Dinner
  • Sunday: 1 Veg breakfast, 1 Veg Lunch
  • Sightseeing as per the schedule
  • Expertise, guide charges and TreksandTrails, India administration charges if any.
  • Ferryboat charges. All entry tickets and permissions. Provision of primary first aid only.
 
Cost Excludes:
  • Non Veg Food, Camera or photography charges if any.
  • Dinner on Friday Night and Sunday not included.
  • Mineral water and any other item not mentioned in the inclusions list.
  
 

How to Register

Mumbai Batches for Velas Turtle Festival 2018

21st 22nd April 2018 8 - Buy Ticket - 

For Registration and Confirmation transfer Rs. 2900.00 per person from Mumbai.

Account Name - Treks and Trails 

Bank Name - Axis Bank

Account Number - 917020047534079

Branch: Churchgate – Mumbai

IfSC Code -  UTIB0000695

Account Type - Current Account

Once payment is done, please send an email to   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with each participant name - email - mobile whatsapp number 

 

For any queries please call:

  • Treks and Trails Mumbai 8828746865 /  8828004949 ( 11 am to 7 pm only )

 

Cancellation Policy:

  • 50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date.
  • No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation.

 

Pune Batches for Velas Turtle Festival 2018

21st 22nd April 20188 - Buy Ticket - 

For Registration and Confirmation transfer Rs. 2900.00 per person From Pune.

Account Name - Treks and Trails 

Bank Name - Axis Bank

Account Number - 917020047534079

Branch: Churchgate – Mumbai

IfSC Code -  UTIB0000695

Account Type - Current Account

Once payment is done, please send an email to   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with each participant name - email - mobile whatsapp number 

For any queries please call:

  • Treks and Trails Mumbai 8828746865/ 8828004949 ( 11 am to 7 pm only )

Cancellation Policy:

  • 50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date.
  • No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation.
 

Event Rules


Velas Turtle Festival 2018 - Event Rules

  1. Smoking and Drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
  2. Advance 100% payment is necessary for booking 
  3. If unable to contact, send a text or whatsapp message.
  4. Group leader decision will be final and binding.
  5. This is a group activity. Treks and Trails India reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
  6. Swiming in Sea is not allowed at Harihar Beach or Velas Beach. 

 

Velas Turtle Festival 2018 - List of things Required to carry

  1. Haversack to keep hands free.
  2. Please carry a personal photo ID proof.
  3. Water Bottle 3 lts.
  4. Please carry a personal extra bed sheets (optional).
  5. A good torch and extra batteries.
  6. Camera (Optional)
  7. Personal medicines.
  8. Please avoid wearing Gold and other costly jewellery (at own risk).
  9. Electoral or GluconD powder and some ready to eat snacks & biscuits.
  10. Wear good trekking shoes, beachwear footwear, floaters, and a extra pair of clothes.
 


Please note - Velas Turtle Conservation Site Rules

  • It is a conservation site visit and not a picnic.
  • No plastic, don't litter or shout when the turtles are released.
  • You are not allowed to touch turtles or enter conservation site.
  • Wear sensible clothes, although it is a beach the locals are conservative and might take offence at beach attire suitable elsewhere.
  • The route to the beach passes through a dirt track built over the mangroves, in the evenings it gets pitch dark and there are no street lights. Do carry a torch with you for such emergencies.
  • Photography should be WITHOUT FLASH only.

 

Medical Disclosures

Event Risk Profile and Medical Conditions Disclosures:

We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking/ travelling for any adventure / outdoor activity as it is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. Participants strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC. We all are going visit conservation site. Note, this route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.  

It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind then disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers so that best possible arrangement can be carried out post approval. Participants complaining to motion sickness and pregnant ladies should not embark on this tour. As organizers of the trip, we will be providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital or PHC wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.

 

NGO - Sahyadri Nisarg Mitra

TreksandTrails, India sincerely appreciates the great efforts been undertaken by local NGO - Sahyadri Nisarg Mitra, as they have borne fruit since 2002, each year all the nests on the western coast at Velas, Murud, Harnai, Dapoli and other sites are carefully protected and conserved to ensure both natural and human threats are reduced. All the eggs laid on the beach are collected and placed in a common hatchery which is barricaded from all sides and is guarded throughout the day. Average eggs laid by a female turtle is 100. The incubation time required for these eggs is between 50 – 55 days. 

Once the emerging of the hatchling begins, their moments creates small depression in the sand, these mark increase as the days go by. Thus experts can then determine the activity in the nest. One the hatchling emergence from the nest, it’s very important to release it into the sea. Hence each morning at 07:00 and evening at 17:30 - 18:00 the baskets covering the lid are open to check if any turtles have hatched if they have they are counted and carefully laid in another basket and taken closer to the sea. They are then gently placed on the sand and they slowly make their way to the water. Their first baby steps are not only endearing to watch but also important if it is a female, as she records in her memory the site of her birth only to return here after 10 - 15 years to lay her eggs.

Listed here are a few threats / dangers to Turtles:

  • Poaching of eggs
  • Natural Predators
  • Trapped in fishing nets
  • Sand excavations.
  • Artificial bunds/walls/tadpoles built to prevent costal land from erosion.
  • Unnatural plantations along the coastline.
  • Illuminations along the coastline.
  • Ports and Harbours, Tourism.
  • Pollution both land and water.

 

 

Night Trek to Kalsubai Peak Highest Peak of Maharashtra on 31st  December 2016

New 3

 

About Kalsubai Shikhar

Kalsubai with the height of 1646m [5400Feets] is famous as one of the highest peaks in Maharashtra. Kalsubai lies in the Sahyadri mountain range. This being the highest peak, it commands a beautiful view. Since Kalsubai is extremely famous, enough effort has been made to make this trek easy. There are steel railings, chains and ladders at places where it is difficult to climb.

 

Event Details

Event Details - Trek to Kalsubai Highest Peak of Maharashtra

Trek Grade: Medium level
Endurance Level: High

Height of peak: 5400 ft approx.
Base Village: Bari
Region: Igatpuri

Total time required for climbing: 4 hours one way
Total distance for climbing: 7 km approx. one way.

Duration: 1 Night 1 Day

Trek Leader: Rajesh Mhaddalkar
Contribution: 1000 per person

Carry luch for this trek

 

Event Itinerary

Itinerary for Kalsubai Trek

31st December 2016

                                           

  • Mumbai(CST)  20:47
  • Byculla          20:54
  • Dadar            21:01
  • Kurla              21:09
  • Ghatkopar       21:13
  • Thane            21:28
  • Dombivili         21:41
  • Kalyan            21:52
  • Kasara            23:07

23:15Hrs       Assemble at Kasara Rail Station

23:15 -01:15Hrs    Travel Kasra to Bari                              

                   

                  1st  January 2017

01:15 – 02:00Hrs    Rest in bari village

02:00Hrs               Start Trek toward Kalsubai.

06:00Hrs               Reach top of kalsubai,

06:00 – 08:00Hrs    Tea & Snacks on Kalsubai Top

08:00Hrs               Start descending kalsubai.

1300 – 15:00Hrs     Travel bari to Kasara.  

15:00Hrs               Disperse at Kasara rail Station

 

Cost Includes:

  • 1 veg Breakfast
  • Trek Leader Expertise Charges 
  • Travel Kasara to Kasara by Local Jeep 

 

Cost Excludes:

  • All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered
  • Insurance, tips, Porters, bottled mineral water, aerated drinks etc.
  • Any kind of personal expenses.
  • Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above.
  • All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like road blocks, bad weather.

 

How to Register

please send an email to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Cancellation Policy:

50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date

No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.

Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation

Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation

 

Things to Carry

Things to carry

  • Haversack to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of clothes. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc. Electoral or GluconD powder.
  • Personal medicines. Sun protection cap, googles, some ready to eat food like plumb cake, biscuit, fruits.
  • Torch with spare set of batteries, Light weight towel.
  • Extra set of clothes. A sweater
  • *** LUNCH for day one ***, sleeping bag, bed sheets etc

 

Event Rules

Treks and Trails Event Rules

  1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
  2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
  3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
  4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact us, please send us a text message.
  5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
  6. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags. 

 

Medical Disclosures

Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile:

It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.

Wear good trekking shoes. Take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.

 

 Karnala Fort Trek


Karnala Fort Trek

About Karnala Fort Trek

Karnala fort also called Funnel Hill is a hill fort in Raigad District about 10 km from Panvel city, 65km from Mumbai city, situated along the Mumbai-Goa highway. Currently it is a protected place lying within the Karnala Bird Sanctuary. The fort of Karnala is famous for its strange pinnacle and the bird sanctuary that is setup amidst the forest. Today, the ruins of the fort are a popular destination for hiking and tourism.This Fort is at a height of approx 1500 ft. It is a great trek for beginners and for parents who want to introduce their children to trekking and Mother Nature.

 

History Karnala Fort 

This stunning quaint fort is one of the best specimens of the 13th century constructions. It is likely to be constructed under the rule of Yadavs and Tuglaq before the 14th century. This fort was of great strategic importance as it overlooked the Bor Pass which connected Konkan to the Vidharba region of Maharashtra. This pass was the main trade route of these areas and a person who controlled Karnala had an ‘eye’ on the trade. Till 15th century the fort was under Nizamshahi rule.

When Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, wanted to capture the fort, his army initially surrounded the fort. They built temporary obstructions and continued to attack. After a few days, they captured the fort. After that the Mughal Empire, the Angres and Peshwas ruled the fort. In 1818, colonel Prother of the British captured it. Finally the tricolour was furled here. However the cisterns here show that the fort is ancient and dates back to 12th century.

 

Best time for Fort Karnala Trek 

During the monsoons, you can see songbirds like the paradise flycatcher, magpie robin and the malabar whistling thrush. There is also the racket-tailed drongo that can be seen. The best time to see migratory birds at the Karnala is between the months of October and April.

A variety of colorful birds such as the ashy minivet, red-breasted flycatcher, blackbird, black-headed cuckoo-shrike, blue-throat, Green bee eater, chestnut headed green bee eater, blue tailed bee eater, Purple Rumped Sunbird, Coppersmith barbet, Tailor Bird, White Spotted Fantail, Golden Oriole, Red Vented Bulbul, Red Whiskered Bulbul, White-throated Kingfisher, Cattle Egret and the blue-headed rock thrush can be spotted. The surrounding landscapes are hauntingly beautiful as the pinnacle is draped by the clouds and mist during monsoon.

 

Karnala Trek Details 

It is a wonderful trek of 2 hour from the bottom of the hill. Once you enter the bird sanctuary there are essentially two routes that wind through the forest and lead to the trail up the mountain. The main route is a well-defined trail and goes straight through the center of the forest. The alternate route is a crude track that encircles the sanctuary before rejoining the main trail.The final climbing steps near the entrance of the fort are made safe by iron railings

Karnala fort actually consists of two forts one at a higher level and other lower. At the centre of the higher level is a 125 feet high basalt pillar. It is also called Pandu's tower. This structure was used as watchtower when the fort was occupied however now it is in a ruined condition. The presence of bee hives also makes it difficult to climb and have resulted in at least one casualty in recent times.It is not advisable to cook food at the base of the pinnacle, as the smell of smoke irritates the Honey Bees.

There is a water cistern which provides fresh water all year long. There is a temple dedicated to goddess Bhavani located at the bottom of the fort. Bhavani Temple.

 

 

Batches for Karnala Fort - Rs 800 Per Head - Register Now 

September 2018

Registration is closed for 22nd September 2018

Registration is closed for 23rd September 2018

29th September 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

30th September 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

Event Details

Event Details - Trek Karnala 

  • Trek Difficulty - Easy to Medium
  • Trek Distance - 3 km
  • Washroom Available at base village 
  • Location: Near Panvel 
  • Karnala Fort Trek Transport - Sharing Jeep
  • Karnala Fort Height -  1500 ft
  • Karnala Fort - Hill Fort
  • Base Village: Shirdhon
  • District: Raigad

 

Fascinating things to see - Karnala Fort and Karnala Bird Sanctuary 

The fort has two inscriptions one in Marathi and the other in Persian. The Marathi inscription which has no date is seen on the lower gate on the inner side. Its words are indecipherable. The Persian writing is on upper gate reads "Syed Nuruddin Muhammad Khan, Hijri, 1147 AH (1735 CE) and probably dates from the Mughal occupation of the fort. This rock cut inscription has been removed by some miscreants long backFrom the top the forts of Prabalgad, Kalavantin Durg, Matheran, Irshalgad, Manikgad, Haji Malang, Chanderi fort, Matheran,Dhak, Sankshi fort, Dronagiri fort, and Rajmachi are clearly visible.

Event Itinerary

 

Karnala Fort Trek Itinerary

07:45 Reach Panvel state transport depot.

08:00 Assembly at Panvel Station near ticket counter

 09:00 Reach Karnala Fort Trek base by ST Bus / Tum-Tum Rickshaw

 11:00 Summit and explore - Lunch

 12:30 Start descending from Karnala Fort

 15:30 Travel back to Panvel Station 

 16:30 Karnala Fort Trek End at Panvel Railway Station 

Cost Includes

  • 1 Veg Breakfast

  • Travel from Panvel ST depot – to Karnala fort base – and back to Panvel ST depot by tumtum / ST

  • Karnala Wildlife Sanctuary Entry fee

Cost Excludes 

  • Emergency Medical evacuations if any required

  • Insurance and any item/event not mentioned in the inclusion list.

  • Camera fees and Lunch

  • Please carry lunch or snacks for this trek

How to Register

For registration and confirmation transfer Rs. 800.00 per person.

 

Account Name: Treks and Trails 

Bank Name: Axis Bank 

Account Number: 917020047534079

Branch: Churchgate - Mumbai

IfSC Code:  UTIB0000695 

Account Type: Current Account

 

or 

UPI ID - 9619095743@axisbank

 

Once payment is done, please send an email to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with Transaction ID, Participant Names, email ID, mobile phone number, emergency contact number.

 

Batches for Karnala Fort - Rs 800 Per Head - Register Now 

September 2018

Registration is closed for 22nd September 2018

Registration is closed for 23rd September 2018

29th September 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

30th September 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

 

For any queries please call us

  • Treks and Trails Mumbai  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166 ( Monday to Saturday 11:30 am to 6 pm  )

 

Cancellation Policy

  • 75% refund if notified via phone conversation 8 or more days prior to the event date.
  • 50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 4 to 7 days prior to the event date.
  • No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days prior to event date 
  • No show No Refund.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation.
  • If Trek get cancelled we will refund "Trek Amount" only.

 

Event Rules

 

Treks and Trails Event Rules

  1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
  2. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
  3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
  4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact us, please send us a text message.
  5. Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed.
  6. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags. 

Things to Carry

Treks and Trails India recommends things to carry:

  1. Haversack to keep hands free
  2. Water bottle 3lts.
  3. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc.
  4. Camera (Optional) 
  5. Electoral Powder or Glucon D powder.
  6. Personal medicines.
  7. Carry one time meal (Lunch) for the trek.

Medical Disclosures

Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile

It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.

We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.

 

FAQ

How to Reach Karnala Fort or Karnala Bird Sanctuary ? 

For Participant Travelling from Mumbai or Pune for Karnala Trek 

  • Need to reach Panvel Railway Station or Panvel Bus Depot 
  • We will board local bus to Karnala Bird Sanctuary or Hire Rickshaw 
  • You can also drive to Karnala Bird Sanctuary using Google maps gps. 
  • Any bus travelling on the Mumbai-Goa highway can take you there.

 

 

Secret New Year Camping 2016 - 31st December 2016 

 

NYE Camping and yet another secret location for camping this New Year's Eve. Last year we had a lakeside campsite with full moon in the backdrop, green hills surrounding us and no one but fun company around. Words can't explain, so check out the aerial video of the location that we took from the drone: 


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OI06Frf-gKU

Thank you for excellent response registration is closed

 

New Year Camping Mumbai

This year we will be going to another secret spot we have discovered from our random road trip adventures.

 


Here's the itinerary:

31st December

11:00am: Assemble at meeting spot (TBD)

11:30am: Depart in the bus with the whole group. 

1:00pm: Stop for lunch on the way

4:00pm: Reach campsite and explore surroundings

6:00pm: Chai and snacks over sunset

6:30pm: Pitch your own tents, settle in, change, refresh 

7:00pm: Set up bonfire, get the party started and commence the activities (listed below). 

9:00pm: BBQ and dinner 1st January 2017

12:00am: Happy New Year 

02:00am: Late night snacks for those who are still awake. Or sleep (if absolutely necessary)

07:00am: Morning Tea / Coffee 

07:30am: Start packing up

08:30am: Depart from campsite towards meeting point.

Subcategories

Subcategories

Surfy Roxxx!