Overnight trek to Vasota (Vyaghragad) - Nageshwar

 
***********************************************************
 
Introduction and Event Summary:
Difficulty Level: Medium
Endurance Level: Very high
Food Arrangement: Carry pack lunch / water from the base village for this trek
Transport: Limited number ST buses are available per day.
Height of fort: 3614 ft.
Base Village: Bamnoli
District: Satara
Region: Koyna
Route from Pune: Pune - Satara - Bamnoli - Vasota
Route from Mumbai: Mumbai - Satara - Bamnoli - Vasota
Distance from Mumbai: 305 km approx.
Distance from Pune: 145 km approx.
Total time required for climbing: 90 minutes required for Vasota, then 2 hr walk till Nageshwar
Total distance for climbing: 8 km on day one and 5 km on day two
Assembly: Kalyan railway station
Cost: Rs 1800.00
 
 
About Vasota:
Vasota fort is situated on the banks of the Shivsagar dam. Met Indavali is the base village of Vasota. From here the forest path leads us to the top of Vasota. It takes two hours to reach the top. It is a gradual climb and through dense forest. It is an ideal trek in winter and summer. The view from top is breath-taking. The fort is covered by a thick reserved forest. On the east side are the backwaters of Shivsagar dam. After that one can see the mountain range of Kas Mahabaleshwar. Steep falls or cliffs on the west side of the fort and the mountain ranges add to the beauty of the place. Nageshwar cave is visible on the north of the fort. It is a two hours trek from Vasota
 
Itinerary:
Day 0
20:30 - Assemble at Kalyan railway station
21:30 - 03:30 Travel Kalyan to Satara by Mahalaxmi Express.
03:30 - 06:00 Reach Satara. Rest at the railway station
 
Day: 1
05:00 travel to Satara
06:00 Breakfast at Satara.
07:00 Travel Satara to Bamnoli, Met Indivali by ST bus & boat. 
09:00 Reach Met Indivali, start trek towards Vasota.
11:00 Summit Vasota.
12:00 Lunch on Vasota fort
14:00 Move toward Nageshwar
16:00 Reach Nageshwar
16:30 Start decent
19:00 Reach base village, dinner, night stay at Chorawanen village
 
Day: 2
07:00 Wake up, have tea and breakfast
08:00 Departure for Chiplun
13:00 Lunch near Chiplun bus depot
14:00 Proceed to Mumbai by bus / train
 
Cost Includes:
Travelling from Satara – Vasota – to Chiplun,
Day 1 - veg breakfast and veg dinner,
Day 2 - veg breakfast, veg lunch, 
Expertise and TreksandTrails, India charges if any.
 
Cost Excludes:
All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered. Insurance, tips, Porters, bottled mineral water, aerated drinks etc. Any kind of personal expenses. Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above. All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like road blocks, bad weather. Lunch on day one not included.
 
Things to carry:
Haversack to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of clothes. Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc. Electoral or GluconD powder. Personal medicines. Sun protection cap, goggles, some ready to eat food like plumb cake, biscuit, fruits. Personal bedding, sleeping Bag / 2-bed sheets & carry mat. Torch with a spare set of batteries, a lightweight towel. Extra set of clothes. A sweater *** LUNCH for day one ***
 
TreksandTrails, India rules:
Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited. Trek leader’s decision will be final and binding.
TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact us, please send us a text message.
Sleeveless, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops, short pants, hot pants not allowed. Please do not carry handbags or jolas or sling bags.
 
What to wear for this trek?
Cotton tshirts, full seleves recommended. Full length tousers or track pants. Wear dry fit if possible.
 
Cancellation Policy:
50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 3 days prior to the event date
No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days. No show No Refund.
 

 

Disclosures on medical conditions and Event Risk Profile:
It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens ONLY payable in Indian Rupees.
We recommend you to please take care while walking / climbing / trekking. Wearing of any valuables, ornaments, jewellery etc. is prohibited. Rock Climbing, Rappelling, Trekking or any adventure activity is potentially risky. For all these events, you are at your own risk. Organizers are not responsible for any accident or compensation in whatsoever manner. We should strictly follow the code of conduct, to avoid troubling our fellow trekkers or other people from our group or outside. Do not misinterpret it as a PICNIC or LEISURE TOUR. We all are going for an adventurous and interesting trekking expedition. Note, this trek route does not have any fixed/proper/appropriate washrooms or bathrooms.
 
 
 
 

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

Surfy Roxxx!