Overnight Trek to Sandhan Valley 9 -10 May 2015.

Summary
Region:  Igatpuri
Cost: Rs 1800.00
We meet:Kasara Railway Station 
Duration: 2 Days and 2 Nights
Grade: Medium
Endurance:High
About Sandhan Valley
Sandhan Valley, also known as Valley of suspense or Valley of Shadow, is one of the greatest canyons in the splendid setting of (Western Ghats). The water carved valley is 200 ft deep and about 1.5 long. Sandhan valley is located on the western side of the beautiful Bhandardara region, near Samrad village. The valley is surrounded with mighty Alang, Madan and Kulang (Known as AMK- rated as the toughest trek in Sahyadri) Ratangad, Ajoba & Kalsubai (5400 ft. highest peak in Maharashtra) mountain ranges. The brilliant and deep narrow rock floored ravine is located between the two high walls of mountain range. At some plaices its width is less than 3 ft and at some places sun rays unable to reach the ground. Which gives it the name: valley of shadow. To go at end of gorge you have cross 2 to 3 water pools, water level changes according to season. In winter water is up to waist and in summer it is up to knee high level. At the end of valley you get magnificent view of high cliffs and deep valleys. You have to rappel down 3-4 small patches (max height. 40ft) to reach base of Sandhan Valley. Very few people have taken up this phase as it is considered to be very tough. 
TreksandTrails Sandhan Valley trek Itinerary
Please board 22:50 Kasara Semi Fast local from Mumbai CST on 8th May 2015
CST 22:50
Dadar 23.04
Thane 23:31
Dombivali23:54 
Kalyan 00:03 
Kasara 01:18
Day 1
01:30 Assemble at Kasara railway station, introduction, orientation.
01:30 Travel base village by local transport
02:30 Rest.
06:00 Breakfast.
07:00 Start trek towards Sandhan Valley 
13:30 Lunch in route. 
16:00 Tea & Snacks.
20:30 Dinner & Night stay under open sky.
Day 2
06:30 Wake up
07:00 Freshen up & tea breakfast
08:30 Start descending toward Dena.
12:30 Reach Dena village to move towards Asangaon.
14:30 Lunch & Travel from Asangaon to Kalyan 
16:30 Disperse at Kalyan Railway station.
Cost Includes
Transportation from Kasara – Sandhan Valley – Dena – Asangaon by local Transport
Day 1 - Breakfast, Evening Tea, and Dinner, 
Day 2 – Breakfast, Lunch. 
Equipment, Expertise and Guide charges and TreksandTrails charges if any.
TreksandTrails things to carry
***** Carry one time meal for this trek. *****
Haversack and sweater to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of Clothes.
Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc.
Camera (Optional), please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
Electoral or Enerzyl Powder or Glucon D powder. Sleeping bag, carry matt.
Personal medicines. Sweaters if required. Please do not carry handbags or jolas for this trek.
Wear good trekking shoes, Plastic bag to keep clothes dry. Torch with extra batteries.
Bed sheets; please carry your personal tea mugs, spoon and a small Swiss-knife, plate, spoon, tea mug, and candles.
Rules:
1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
2. Group leader decision will be final and binding.
3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact send a text message.
5. Sleeveless /cut sleeves, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops will not be allowed.
Disclosures on medical conditions
It is mandatory that you visit your personal physician before enrolling for the trip if you suffer from any illness of any kind and disclose the same and your medical history to the organizers of the trip so that best possible arrangements can be carried out post approval. As organizers of the trip, we will be responsible for providing basic first aid throughout the trip. In case of unexpected mishaps or accidents, we will arrange for the injured patron to be taken to the nearest medical hospital wherever possible. The medical expenses will have to be borne by the patrons themselves. The cost mentioned above is for Indian citizens/Foreigners / NRIs contribution payable in Indian Rupees.
 

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

Surfy Roxxx!