Treks and Trails invites you to for a overnight trek to Sandhan Valley on 29th & 30 November 2014.Sandhan Valley, also known as Valley of suspense or Valley of Shadow.

It is one of the greatest canyons in the splendid setting of (Western Ghats). The water carved valley is 200 ft deep and about 1.5 long. Sandhan valley is located on the western side of the beautiful Bhandardara region, near Samrad village.
Summary
Trek:Sandhan Vally
Region:Igatpuri
Cost:Rs 1500.00
We meet:Kasara Railway Station 
Duration : 2 Days and 2 Nights
Grade:Medium
Endurance: High
About Sandhan Valley 
The valley is surrounded with mighty Alang, Madan and Kulang (Known as AMK- rated as the toughest trek in Sahyadri) Ratangad, Ajoba & Kalsubai (5400 ft. highest peak in Maharashtra) mountain ranges. The brilliant and deep narrow rock floored ravine is located between the two high walls of mountain range. At some plaices its width is less than 3 ft and at some places sun rays unable to reach the ground. Which gives it the name: valley of shadow. To go at end of gorge you have cross 2 to 3 water pools, water level changes according to season. In winter water is up to waist and in summer it is up to knee high level. At the end of valley you get magnificent view of high cliffs and deep valleys. You have to rappel down 3-4 small patches (max height. 40ft) to reach base of Sandhan Valley. Very few people have taken up this phase as it is considered to be very tough. 
Itinerary 
Please board 22:50 Kasara Semi Fast local from Mumbai CST on 28th November 2014
CST22:50
Dadar23.04
Thane23:31
Dombivali23:54 
Kalyan00:03 
Kasara01:18
Day 1:
01:30 Assemble at Kasara railway station, introduction, orientation.
01:30 Travel base village by local transport
02:30 Rest.
06:00 Breakfast.
07:00 Start trek towards Sandhan Valley 
13:30 Lunch in route. 
16:00 Tea & Snacks.
20:30 Dinner & Night stay under open sky.
Day 2.
06:30 Wake up
07:00 Freshen up & tea breakfast
08:30 Start descending toward Dena.
12:30 Reach Dena village to move towards Asangaon.
14:30 Lunch & Travel from Asangaon to Kalyan 
16:30 Disperse at Kalyan Railway station.
Cost Includes: 
Transportation from Kasara – Sandhan Valley – Dena – Asangaon by local Transport
Food Day 1 -- Breakfast, Evening Tea, and Dinner, 
Day 2 – Breakfast, Lunch. 
Equipment, Expertise and Guide charges and TreksandTrails charges if any.
Things to carry
Haversack and sweater to keep hands free, water bottle 3lts. Extra Pair of Clothes.  ***** Carry one time meal for this trek. *****
Ready to eat food, like plum cakes, chocolate bar, some snacks & biscuits etc.
Camera (Optional), please avoid wearing Gold and other jewellery (at own risk)
Electoral or Enerzyl Powder or Glucon D powder. Sleeping bag, carry matt.
Personal medicines. Sweaters if required. Please do not carry handbags or jolas for this trek.
Wear good trekking shoes, Plastic bag to keep clothes dry. Torch with extra batteries.
Bed sheets; please carry your personal tea mugs, spoon and a small Swiss-knife, plate, spoon, tea mug, candle, matchbox.
Rules:
1. Smoking and drinking alcohol is strictly prohibited.
2. Group leader decision will be final and binding.
3. TreksandTrails reserves all the right to change/deviate/cancel the plans without prior notice.
4. Telephonic confirmation is mandatory, if unable to contact send a text message.
5. Please be prepared for cold night.
6. Sleevless/cut sleves, low neck, figure hugging shirts/tops will not be allowed.
7. Short pants till knee length allowed.

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

Surfy Roxxx!